KnifeForums.com - Intelligent Discussion for the knife enthusiast
Recent Members
Welcome them to our community!
Recent Topics
Recent Pictures
thumb_1418522352-DSC_0739.JPG
thumb_1418308059-155968_3979336369608_983486530_n_1_.jpg
thumb_1418238104-IMAG0604A.jpg
thumb_1417303599-1939993_10205054310055509_7241977599994909490_n_1_.jpg
thumb_1416949994-1.JPG
Current Quote
"Courage is the price that life exacts for granting peace"
~ Amelia Earhart
255 Online Now
20 viewable users (
    ) and 0 hidden plus 235 guests are online now.
     Page 1 of 2 All12
    Username Post: How to put a hole in hardened steel        (Topic#902338)
    adamtva
    Member
    *
    05-03-11 02:20.18 - Post#2333889    



    I've searched for an answer to this and I've seen a couple of threads but they didn't have enough information. I've cut down an old hickory butcher knife and I want to drill two holes in it for a new handle. Is there a way to drill or bore a hole in hardened steel using only a dremel? I've heard that it can be done with a carbide burr and I got one but I guess it's not the right one because it's not going well. If someone has done this will a carbide or diamond burr, please give me a link to the bit so I can see which one might work. Thanks for your help!
     


    MikeStewart
    Master Member KnifeNut!
    *
    05-03-11 12:35.19 - Post#2334034    


        In response to adamtva

    Carbide Drill but you really need to lock down both the Work and the Drill.

    you also need to go slow and use a bunch of drilling oil or lube.

    We do it all the time but not with a Dremel Tool.
    BRKCA MIKE #01
    NJKCA #041

    "I Am America"

    Bark River Facebook Group - Join Today

    RIP Chris + 1


     
    adamtva
    Member
    *
    05-03-11 12:50.23 - Post#2334037    


        In response to MikeStewart

    Thanks, must be harder to drill than cut. So is there an easier way to rehandle that drill holes and use rivets?
     
    MikeStewart
    Master Member KnifeNut!
    *
    05-03-11 15:09.46 - Post#2334077    


        In response to adamtva

    We drill holes in hardened steel all the time with Carbide Drill Bits.

    I'm not sure what you are asking.
    BRKCA MIKE #01
    NJKCA #041

    "I Am America"

    Bark River Facebook Group - Join Today

    RIP Chris + 1


     
    Oldmanwinter
    Master Member KnifeNut!
    *
    05-06-11 11:01.05 - Post#2335097    


        In response to MikeStewart

    I've tried using a variety of dremmel bits and have burnt up all of them trying to do this.
    I have used the diamond dremmel bits to "machine" (shape) blades and enlarge holes

    I picked up a jantz carbide bit and it works fine with a hand drill - a drill press would be better. Just be careful with the bit and go slow (as others have said) because the bits are brittle.

    -OMW
     
    disduster
    Master Member KnifeNut!
    *
    07-10-11 15:57.33 - Post#2359066    


        In response to Oldmanwinter

    i've had pretty good success using my dremel and the the chainsaw sharpening bit with lube,slowly working my way i end up with a hole just a little bit bigger then the stone bit. gettin 2 or 3 holes per bit.
     
    Big Barn
    Journeyman KnifeNut!
    *
    07-20-11 14:26.41 - Post#2363744    


        In response to disduster

    I've used the cone shaped grinding stones with dremmel to make holes in hardened steel. because I have the some issue. However, you're not going to be able to have a hole less than 3/16ths because the cone is going to wear away. I start on a steep angle & initially make just a short line & then start to round out the area. As others have stated, you need to go slow & the steel will heat up quickly so have a cup of water handy. Or if you have a machine shop near by they should do it for you for a couple bucks (maybe).
     
    MikeStewart
    Master Member KnifeNut!
    *
    07-21-11 15:44.02 - Post#2364257    


        In response to Big Barn

    I'm not sure what is so hard to understand here but holes need to be round and then need to fit the pin or rivet you intend using.

    A Carbide Drill does that and is the only way to guarantee that the hole is centered and actually round.

    It is also the fastest way to accomplish this.
    BRKCA MIKE #01
    NJKCA #041

    "I Am America"

    Bark River Facebook Group - Join Today

    RIP Chris + 1


     
    Beawolf
    Master Member KnifeNut!
    *
    08-02-11 06:54.21 - Post#2369235    


        In response to adamtva

    In deference to all the other replies, several questions:
    Why not show a pic of the blade?
    Why not try spot annealing?
    Beawolf
     
    op3studios
    Member
    *
    10-29-11 16:16.43 - Post#2404576    


        In response to Beawolf

    please allow me to say this about that:

    I just bored a hole on an old 0-1 folder I made, hand hardened using a magnet; tempered and all that, so whatever RC that may be.

    I always wanted a thong hole so tonight I did it.

    Using a hollow core diamond drill, shipped cheap from China, I approached the hard steel as a wildcatter and mixed a mud slurry from my home-made ToolSpeed (beeswax/olive oil based) and proceeded to add diamond paste and Silicon Carbide to the 'mud' which stays in the hole, cuts like the devil, and keeps everything cool, cool, cool.
    Light pressure in all things cutting.
    And slow; like early Motown.

    With this way of thinking you could drill through anything, all the way to Japan and have a nice cup of sencha.

    Jim


    ~the edge is the expression of the stone~
     


     Page 1 of 2 All12
    Icon Legend Permissions & Sharing Options Topic Options
    Print Topic


    5122 Views
    KnifeForums.com - Intelligent Discussion for the knife enthusiast
    KnifePromotions

    arenaro@verizon.net

    FusionBB™ Version 3.2 | ©2003-2014 InteractivePHP, Inc.
    Execution time: 0.481 seconds.   Total Queries: 169   Zlib Compression is on.
    All times are (GMT-12.0). Current time is 05:58.04
    Top