KnifeForums.com - Intelligent Discussion for the knife enthusiast
Recent Members
Welcome them to our community!
Recent Topics
Recent Pictures
thumb_1421955127-unnamed_1_.jpg
thumb_1421335720-1.JPG
thumb_1421018226-DSC_0887.JPG
thumb_1420733753-Mammoth_Tooth1.jpg
thumb_1419639357-DSC_0088_2.JPG
Current Quote
"Vampires have their stakes and werewolves have their silver bullets, but there is nothing man has yet devised that can kill a government program."
~ Bob Krumm
277 Online Now
18 viewable users (
    ) and 0 hidden plus 259 guests are online now.
    Username Post: Drawing out efficiently        (Topic#921887)
    caronfountainhead
    Member
    *
    04-15-12 03:21.48 - Post#2461626    



    I have forged knives to shape and machined them as well, but I am new to forge welding billet, specifically San Mai blade stock, or simple damascus. My setup is a very small but hot (2100 F in reduction) with anvil and 3 lb sledge. I am looking for recommendations for the most efficient drawing methods for 1 to 1 1/4" square stock drawing for length for damascus and more simply for longer san mai blades. Beating on these billets in two directions seems pretty inefficient. Cross peening with either the hammer or anvil corner is very disruptive to the laminated high carbon core. Any suggestions?
     


    Gimpy
    Journeyman KnifeNut!
    *
    04-16-12 12:42.31 - Post#2462143    


        In response to caronfountainhead

    You could build either an automatic rolling mill or an air hammer. Or you could even build a hydraulic press. Here is a ling to an air hammer. http://www.zoellerforge.com/airhamm...
     


    Icon Legend Permissions & Sharing Options Topic Options
    Print Topic


    629 Views
    KnifeForums.com - Intelligent Discussion for the knife enthusiast
    KnifePromotions

    arenaro@verizon.net

    FusionBB™ Version 3.2 | ©2003-2015 InteractivePHP, Inc.
    Execution time: 0.334 seconds.   Total Queries: 60   Zlib Compression is on.
    All times are (GMT-12.0). Current time is 09:50.55
    Top